The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] permitted to continue (Harry R. Defler Corp. v Kleeman, 18 NY2d
797 [1966]).
 
b. Appealable paper -- An appeal will be dismissed where the
improper paper is sought to be appealed.
 
i. No order or judgment -- Where appellant/movant seeks to
appeal from something other than an order or judgment, the
appeal/motion will be dismissed (Matter of Sims v Coughlin,
appeal dismissed 86 NY2d 776 [1995] [decision]; Matter of
Abdurrahman v Berry, lv dismissed 73 NY2d 806 [1998]
[letter]).
 
ii. Subsequent Supreme Court order or judgment -- CPLR 5611
reads in part "[I]f the Appellate Division disposes of all the
issues in the action its order shall be considered a final one,
and a subsequent appeal may be taken only from that order
and not from any judgment or order entered pursuant to it"
(see American Acquisition Co. v Kodak Elec. Printing Sys.,
87 NY2d 1049 [1996]).
 
iii. Order of individual Appellate Division Justice -- No appeal
lies from an order of an individual Justice of the Appellate
Division (People ex rel. Mahler v Jablonsky, appeal
dismissed 82 NY2d 919 [1994]).