The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] • Consultation Fee Payment
  • Joel R. Brandes Curriculum vitae
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • About Us
  • Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

V. Appealability and Reviewability

V. APPEALABILITY AND REVIEWABILITY
 
A. Definitions
 
The concepts of appealability and reviewability are constitutional limitations on
the Court's power to hear cases. More precisely, appealability rules act to limit
the kinds of cases that may be heard by the Court of Appeals. Reviewability
rules, on the other hand, limit the issues that the Court may determine once the
case is before the Court. Article VI, § 3(b) of the State Constitution prescribes
what kinds of orders are appealable to the Court, and article VI, § 3(a) states that
in most cases "the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals shall be limited to the
review of questions of law."
 
B. Appealability
 
In addition to the jurisdictional requirements discussed above for appeals as of
right and motions for leave to appeal, certain other appealability requirements
must be met.
 
1. Appropriate Court
 
Action must originate in an appropriate court. For example, the Court