Permissible appellant—Appealable judgment or order
[…] The Appellate Division observed that pursuant to CPLR 3104(d), a party may make a motion seeking review of a referee's order regarding discovery, which “shall be ... made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made.” The record indicated that the plaintiff did not seek review, by the trial court, of either the order dated January 4, 2010, or the order appealed from, as required by CPLR 3104(d).