Permissible appellant—“Aggrieved party” and Mootness doctrine
[…] On the merits, the applications for interim counsel fees were improperly denied.
11 In Saunders v. Guberman, 124 A.D.3d 419, 1 N.Y.S.3d 49 (1st Dep't 2015), the Appellate Division held that the nonparty appellant law firm lacked standing to appeal from the denial of defendant husband's motion for interim counsel fees. Domestic Relations Law §237(a) authorizes the court in its discretion to direct either spouse to pay counsel fees to the other spouse “to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding.” The law firm was not a “spouse” in the divorce action and therefore any counsel fees requested by it were not authorized by the Domestic Relations Law.