The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] 10 Ray v. Ray, 34 A.D.2d 517, 308 N.Y.S.2d 407 (1st Dep't 1970).

11 In Cicardi v. Cicardi, 263 A.D.2d 686, 693 N.Y.S.2d 696 (3d Dep't 1999), on remand of appeal of denial of father's application to modify child support, the father moved to settle appellate record, and the mother moved to strike portions of record. The Family Court granted mother's motion, and father appealed. The Appellate Division affirmed, holding that trial court properly precluded three hearing transcripts from record on appeal. The Court stated that, pursuant to CPLR 5526, “[t]he record on appeal from a final judgment shall consist of the notice of appeal, the judgment-roll, the corrected transcript of the proceedings or a statement pursuant to [CPLR 5525(d)] if a trial or hearing was held, any relevant exhibits, or copies of them, in the court of original instance, any other reviewable order, and any opinions in the case.” Accordingly, any incidental order which does “not have any impact on the final judgment” is not subject to review (citing Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 5501:4, at 18).