The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] ​

CPLR 5515 (1)  provides:1. An appeal shall be taken by serving on the adverse party a notice of appeal and filing it in the office where the judgment or order of the court of original instance is entered except that where an order granting permission to appeal is made, the appeal is taken when such order is entered. A notice shall designate the party taking the appeal, the judgment or order or specific part of the judgment or order appealed from and the court to which the appeal is taken.
CPLR 5513 provides:
(a) Time to take appeal as of right.  An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.
(b) Time to move for permission to appeal.  The time within which a motion for permission to appeal must be made shall be computed from the date of service by a party upon the party seeking permission of a copy of the judgment or order to be appealed from and written notice of its entry, or, where permission has already been denied by order of the court whose determination is sought to be reviewed, of a copy of such order and written notice of its entry, except that when such party seeking permission to appeal has served a copy of such judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the time shall be computed from the date of such service.  A motion for permission to appeal must be made within thirty days.
(c) Additional time where adverse party takes appeal or moves for permission to appeal.  A party upon whom the adverse party has served a notice of appeal or motion papers on a motion for permission to appeal may take an appeal or make a motion for permission to appeal within ten days after such service or within the time limited by subdivision (a) or (b) of this section, whichever is longer, if such appeal or motion is otherwise available to such party.
(d) Additional time where service of judgment or order and notice of entry is served by mail or overnight delivery service.  Where service of the judgment or order to be appealed from and written notice of its entry is made by mail pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three or by overnight delivery service pursuant to paragraph six of subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter, the additional days provided by such paragraphs shall apply to this action, regardless