Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] In Matter of Touchet v Horstman, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL 2823157, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 04633 (2d Dept.,2022) the Appellate Division pointed out that when a court acting pursuant to the UCCJEA communicates with a court of another state on substantive matters, it must make a record of the communication, promptly inform the parties of the communication, and grant the parties access to the record (see Domestic Relations Law § 75–i[4]). The court may, in its discretion, allow the parties to participate in the communication, but “[i]f the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–i[2]). Here, the Family Court correctly determined that, in light of the pending proceedings in California, it was required to communicate with the California court (see Domestic Relations Law §§ 76–e, 77–f).