Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] Under the UIFSA, “[a] support order or income withholding order issued in another state or a foreign support order may be registered in this state for enforcement” (Family Ct Act § 580–601). A foreign support order means “a support order of a foreign tribunal” (§ 580–102[6]), which is “a court, administrative agency or quasi-judicial entity of a foreign country which is authorized to establish, enforce or modify support orders, or to determine parentage of a child” ( § 580–102[7]). A foreign country includes a country “which has been declared under the law of the United States to be a foreign reciprocating country” ( § 580–102[5][i]), which includes Israel. A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of” eight enumerated defenses (Family Ct Act § 580–607[a]).