Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] In Matter of a Custody/Visitation Proceeding Article 8 of the Family Court Act M. M., v. A. A., .74 Misc.3d 202 (Fam Ct, 2021) Respondent was a physician who earned upwards of $300,000 a year. Petitioner was a stay-at-home mother who does not have an independent source of income. Petitioner commenced a family offense proceeding which resulted in a stipulated final order of protection. Petitioner’s counsel brought a motion for legal fees in excess of $40,000 dollars pursuant to Family Court Act § 842 (a) and (f). The Court granted the motion in part. It noted that Family Court Act § 842(f) states that if an order of protection is either obtained or enforced, the wrongdoer may be required “to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such order.” See Family Court Act § 842(f). The Family Court Act is silent as to whether attorneys can recoup additional fees that are expended while attempting to recover underlying counsel fees, and there is a very limited body of case law which addresses “fees for fees” in family offense proceedings.