Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] No individual may be appointed by a court to conduct a forensic evaluation in a proceeding involving child custody and visitation pursuant to this paragraph unless the individual has received within the last two years, a certification of completion for completing the training program pursuant to Executive Law § 575 subdivision 3 (O).
Laws of 2022, Chapter 740, § 1 enacted on December 23, 2022 amended Domestic Relations Law § 240 Subdivision 1 by adding a new paragraph (a-3), effective as provided in § 4 on the 180th day after it shall have become a law (June 25, 2023). It provides as follows:
(a-3) Court ordered forensic evaluations involving child custody and visitation. (1) The court may appoint a forensic evaluator on behalf of the court to evaluate and investigate the parties and a child or chil- dren in a proceeding involving child custody and visitation provided that the child custody forensic evaluator is a psychologist, social worker or psychiatrist who is licensed in the state of New York and has received within the last two years, a certification of completion for completing the training program pursuant to paragraph (o) of subdivision three of section five hundred seventy-five of the executive law.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no individ- ual shall be appointed by a court to conduct a forensic evaluation in a proceeding involving child custody and visitation pursuant to this para- graph unless such individual has received within the last two years, a certification of completion for completing the training program pursuant to paragraph (o) of subdivision three of section five hundred seventy- five of the executive law.
(3) A psychologist, social worker or psychiatrist authorized to conduct court ordered child custody forensic evaluations pursuant to this section shall notify the court in which such individual requests to be considered for such court ordered evaluations. Any psychologist, social worker or psychiatrist who no longer meets the requirements of this section in regards to completing within the last two years the training program pursuant to paragraph (o) of subdivision three of section five hundred seventy-five of the executive law shall be obli- gated to inform such courts within seventy-two hours of noncompliance so as to be removed from consideration for court ordered evaluations.