Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] At the time of the ceremony the parties had two children together, and now had four, three of which were children with special needs. The Appellate Division held that the motion court properly determined that the parties’ marriage is valid (see Domestic Relations Law §§ 10, 12, 25), as defendant failed to overcome New York’s “strong presumption favoring the validity of marriage. This strong presumption of the validity of marriage is even greater where, as here, the legitimacy of children is concerned. Domestic Relations Law § 12, provides, as relevant, that “[n]o particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman” if the parties “solemnly declare” in the “presence” of a clergyman and at least one other witness that “they take each other as spouses.”