Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The Appellate Division held that the Supreme Court was not divested of jurisdiction, as it is a court of general jurisdiction and can annul a marriage and void transactions after a party’s death in Mental Health Law actions (see Matter of Kaminester v. Foldes, 51 A.D.3d 528, 859 N.Y.S.2d 412 [1st Dept. 2008]). Neither was the successor guardian’s authority terminated in that short time frame, as she was appointed with all the statutory powers pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 and 81.22, which allowed her, among other things, to “defend or maintain any judicial action or proceeding to a conclusion until an executor or administrator is appointed” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21[a][20]). In any event, entry of judgment four days after Edgar’s death was a mere ministerial act because the court had already ruled on the record annulling the marriage and voiding the prenuptial agreement, and nothing remained to be resolved.