Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed. It observed that the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–a[7]) Under the UCCJEA, a court of New York “shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–d[1]) and thus, may treat a foreign nation as a home state. When the parties commenced their custody proceedings in October 2021, Guatemala was the child’s home state for the purposes of the statute, and New York had never been the home state of the child.