Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed. It noted that under the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act and the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, “the state issuing a child support order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over its child support orders so long as an individual contestant continues to reside in the issuing state” (Matter of Spencer v. Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d 60, 66; see 28 USC § 1738B[d]; cf. Family Ct Act § 580–205). “[A] state may modify the issuing state’s order of child support only when the issuing state has lost continuing, exclusive jurisdiction”. In this context, a “modification” is defined to mean “a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order” (28 USC § 1738B[b][8]). The father was a permanent resident of the State of New Jersey. Therefore, the Family Court correctly determined that New Jersey retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the New Jersey judgment, and New York does not have jurisdiction to modify it.