Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The Appellate Division observed that the statutory scheme of child support enforcement carves out an exception to the general prohibition barring the adjustment or vacatur of child support arrears where the noncustodial parent demonstrates that he or she experienced a period of time during which his or her income fell below the poverty income guidelines. Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 413(1)(g), “[w]here the non-custodial parent’s income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal department of Health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of [$500] shall not accrue.”