Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] In Matter of Watson v Brown, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2024 WL 950057, 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 01191 (2d Dept.,2024) the petitioner commenced a family offense proceeding against the appellant seeking, inter alia, an order of protection in favor of The Family Court denied the appellant’s application to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. After a hearing, the court granted an order of protection in favor of the subject children. The Appellate Division observed that pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court’s jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household. Members of the same family or household” include, among others, “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (Family Ct Act § 812[1][e].