Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The appellant and the subject children were not related by blood or marriage, but three of the children had the same biological father as the appellant’s children. Family Court denied the appellant’s oral application to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and after a hearing, granted an order of protection against the appellant and in favor of the subject children. The Appellate Division reversed. It held that pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court’s jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household. Members of the same family or household include, among others, “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (Family Ct Act § 812[1][e]).