Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] However, it agreed with respondent that Family Court improperly dispensed with the dispositional hearing under the circumstances presented. Family Ct Act § 625(a) expressly provides that, “[u]pon completion of [a] fact-finding hearing, [a] dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the required findings are made; provided, however, that if all parties consent the court may, upon motion of any party or upon its own motion, dispense with the dispositional hearing and make an order of disposition on the basis of competent evidence admitted at the fact-finding hearing”. Here, the court stated that there was no need for a further or separate dispositional hearing before rendering its determination that the respondent had permanently neglected the child and terminating his parental rights.