Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] The party asserting the privilege has the burden of demonstrating that it is applicable. Here, the Supreme Court properly determined that the defendant failed to establish that an attorney-client relationship existed between her and Monaco, and that the subject electronic communications were therefore privileged based on such a relationship.
Appellate Division, Third Department
The parties’ ability to enter into an enforceable settlement agreement is specifically conditioned upon the provisions of GOL § 5–311 which prohibits spouses from contracting to “relieve either of his or her liability to support the other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of self-support and therefore is likely to become a public charge.”
In Majid v Hasson, 2023 WL 2168397 (3d Dept.,2023) Plaintiff (husband) and defendant ( wife) were married in Iraq in 1988 and had one unemancipated child (born in 2010).