Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] Further, the evidence established that, at times, the children appeared malodorous and unbathed, and that the mother declined a suggestion to obtain a storage unit at no cost to her. Family Court properly concluded that the mother neglected the children by failing to provide them with adequate shelter.
The Appellate Division observed that pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug, under certain circumstances, constitutes prima facie evidence that a child of ... such person is a neglected child” Specifically, “proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence,” among other things, “shall be prima facie evidence that a child of ... such person is a neglected child”. In cases where this presumption of neglect is triggered, the petitioner is not required to establish that the child suffered actual harm or was at imminent risk of harm.