Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] It reversed the order and remitted the matter to Family Court to make a determination on the petition and cross petition, including specific findings as to the best interests of the child, following an additional hearing if necessary.
Supreme Court
Supreme Court held that CPLR § 3122(d) was not intended to include reimbursement of attorneys fees within the context of a matrimonial action
In L.F.,v. M.F.,--- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2023 WL 1875169, 2023 N.Y. Slip Op. 23038 (Sup Ct, 2023) the Supreme Court held that CPLR § 3122(d) was not intended to include reimbursement of attorneys fees within the context of a matrimonial action. CPLR § 3122(d) provides as follows: (d) Unless the subpoena duces tecum directs the production of original documents for inspection and copying at the place where such items are usually maintained, it shall be sufficient for the custodian or other qualified person to deliver complete and accurate copies of the items to be produced. The reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery. After a close and fair reading of the plain language of CPLR § 3122(d), this Court did not find that the statute expressly or implicitly authorizes the reimbursement of attorney’s fees for a non-party witness responding to a lawfully issued subpoena, especially within the context of a matrimonial