Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] It agreed with the Family Court that Texas was the more appropriate and convenient forum. The child had not resided in New York since May of 2020. The child also had no significant connection to New York since 2020, and the substantial, relevant evidence pertaining to the child’s care, protection, education, and personal relationships was in Texas, not New York. The statutory factors weighed in favor of the court’s determination to decline to exercise jurisdiction. Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(3) specifies that “[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state.” Accordingly, the Family Court erred in granting the motion to dismiss the petition, and it remitted the matter to the Family Court, for further proceedings pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(3), including the entry of an order staying all proceedings in the above-entitled proceeding on