Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The wife’s maiden name is listed on all of these documents, and the other man is not listed on her bank account statements or tax documents. Supreme Court, after giving the father the opportunity to submit further proof, denied the husband’s application without a hearing, finding that his offer of proof was insufficient to establish a triable issue of fact as to whether the wife was in a relationship tantamount to one contemplated in Domestic Relations Law § 248. The Appellate Division affirmed. It held that under Domestic Relations Law § 248, a court may, in its discretion, annul a maintenance award “upon proof that the payee is habitually living with another person and holding himself or herself out as the spouse of such person” . The statutory language clearly mandates discrete findings of cohabitation and holding out. The statutory holding out requiremen necessitates more than proof that two individuals ‘conform to the life style of a married couple.