Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] Since the credit to the plaintiff was in excess of any amount otherwise owed to the defendant, the court concluded, among other things, that she was not entitled to an award of any assets or funds. It declined to award the defendant maintenance. On March 20, 2020, the court entered a judgment of divorce, on the ground of irretrievable breakdown of the parties’ relationship for a period of at least six months. The Appellate Division observed that pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170(7), “[a]n action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage [where] [t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath. It held that the opposing spouse in a no fault divorce action pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) is not entitled to litigate the other spouse’s sworn statement that the relationship has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months.” It also held that Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in declining to award defendant maintenance, considering, inter alia, her failure to file a revised statement of net worth and the court’s resulting inability to sufficiently evaluate her finances.