Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] In their April 17, 2017 judgment of divorce, issued on consent, the parties agreed that they would each pay child support to the child’s maternal grandmother. In June 2021, the mother filed a petition, seeking, child support. A Support Magistrate dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Family Court denied the mother’s objections. The Appellate Division affirmed. It held that Family Court possesses only the power which is explicitly conferred on it by statute. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 461(a), “[i]n the absence of an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requiring support of the child, the family court may entertain a petition and make an order for its support.: Family Court Act § 461(b) clarifies that, where “an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child,” the Family Court may only entertain applications to enforce or modify the order. Here, the petition sought, inter alia, to establish an order of support rather than modify or enforce an existing order.