Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] He testified that after Orlando prepared the documents he reviewed and signed the documents. The Court granted the motion. It observed that CPLR 5015 (a) (3) provides that “the court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct upon the ground of: fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party.” A defendant seeking to vacate a judgment of divorce has the burden of establishing, by admissible evidence, the existence of fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct on the plaintiff’s part sufficient to entitle him or her to vacatur.