Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] Law News of N.Y. Ch. 365)
Laws of 2022, Ch 479, § 7 amended Domestic Relations Law, 115, subdivision 5 effective July 26, 2022 to delete the words “mentally retarded” and replace them with the words “developmentally disabled.” It now reads:
5. Where the petition alleges that either or both of the birth parents of the child have been deprived of civil rights or are mentally ill or developmentally disabled, proof shall be submitted that such disability exists at the time of the proposed adoption.(NY Legis 479 (2022), 2022 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 479)
Laws of 2022, Ch 479, § 17 amended Family Court Act § 115(b) effective July 26, 2022 to delete the words “mentally defective or retarded” and replace them with the words “developmentally disabled’. It now reads:
(b) The family court has such other jurisdiction as is set forth in this act, including jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and over applications for support, maintenance, a distribution of marital property and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the supreme court, conciliation proceedings, and proceedings concerning physically handicapped and developmentally disabled children. (NY Legis 479 (2022), 2022 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 479)