Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] There is no provision for “service by electronic means In Matter of Robert M., v. Barbara L.,--- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2024 WL 1446357, 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 01847 (3d Dept.,2024) the Family Court dismissed petitioner’s application to modify a prior order of visitation. At the outset, it rejected the mother’s contention that the appeal was untimely. An appeal is taken from a Family Court order by filing an ‘original notice of appeal with the clerk of the family court in which the order was made and from which the appeal is taken,’ then serving that notice upon ‘any adverse party as provided for in [CPLR 5515(1)] and upon the child’s attorney, if any,’ within the time allowed by Family Ct Act § 1113. Family Ct Act § 1113 specifies that an appeal “must be taken no later than [30] days after the service by a party or the child’s attorney upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken, [30] days from receipt of the order by the appellant in court or [35] days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court, whichever is earliest.” The record did not reflect that the father was served with the order by another party or the attorney for the child or that the clerk of the court mailed a copy of the order to him.