Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The husband, who commenced a divorce action in Brazil after this action was filed, submitted the affidavit of his Brazilian attorney attesting that, pursuant to Brazilian law, Brazilian courts have exclusive jurisdiction over the distribution of those assets. The attorney further attested that, even were the New York court to issue a divorce judgment, the Brazilian property distribution issues would nevertheless have to be litigated in Brazil. While the wife lived here continuously since 2017, and she and the husband were both living here at the time she commenced this action, CPLR 327 itself states this fact is not determinative (“[t]he domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action”). She also did not adequately explain signing documents in Brazilian probate proceedings in 2019 stating that she is a Brazilian domiciliary. The foregoing factors amply supported the court’s finding that substantial justice warrants that this action be heard before a Brazilian tribunal.