Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The foster parents filed an application, inter alia, for a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 to determine whether the child should be returned to their care. Family Court granted DSS’s motion to dismiss the application on the ground that the foster parents lacked standing to seek a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028. The Appellate Division reversed. It observed that Family Court Act § 1028(a) provides that “[u]pon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part ..., the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned,” with two exceptions not relevant here. Family Court Act § 1028(a) further provides that “[e]xcept for good cause shown, such hearing shall be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned.” The phrase “person legally responsible” “includes the child’s custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time (Family Ct Act § 1012[g]).