Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] The Supreme Court held that DRL § 236 B (5)(d)(14), as amended on April 3, 2020, which requires the Court to consider “whether either party has committed an act or acts of domestic violence, as described in subdivision one of section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law, against the other party and the nature, extent, duration and impact of such act or acts” when determining equitable distribution, permits subpoenaed non-party discovery of the tracking device in a divorce action. The defendant’s motion to quash the subpoena and application for a protective order was denied.
July 3, 2024
Appellate Division, First Department