Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] Plaintiff had medical issues that rendered her permanently disabled, entitling her to disability retirement benefits from the United States Coast Guard. The Court observed that ”Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation, Volume 7B . . . addresses and explains the retired pay system[.] Pursuant to § 290701 (C) (5) if the percentage of disability is chosen, then it is not part of disposable retirement pay. The Uniformed Services Former Spouse’s Protection Act (10 USC § 1408 (a) (4) (iii)) defines disposable retired pay as “the total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled less amounts which in the case of a member entitled to retired pay under chapter 61 of this title [10 USCS §§ 1201 et seq.], are equal to the amount of retired pay of the member under that chapter computed using the percentage of the member’s disability on the date when the member was retired (or the date on which the member’s name was placed on the temporary disability retired list).” In 1982 Congress passed “the Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1408. Congress wrote that a State may treat veterans’ “disposable retired pay” as divisible property, i.e., community property divisible upon divorce.