Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] Thereafter, the father moved to dismiss the violation petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Family Court granted the father’s motion to dismiss the violation petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and dismissed the modification petition on the same ground without a hearing. The Appellate Division held that the Family Court should not have summarily determined, without a hearing, that it lacked jurisdiction under Domestic Relations Law § 76–a(2). Under Domestic Relations Law § 76–a(2), a “court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination” if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 76. Here, the court made the initial custody determination in the January 2016 order and had previously, in effect, determined that it lacked exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the matter in the order dated April 12,