Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] They separated around April 2019. . In March 2021, petitioner commenced a proceeding to vacate the acknowledgment of paternity. Following a fact-finding hearing Family Court determined that it was in the child’s best interests to equitably estop petitioner from denying paternity and dismissed the petition. The Appellate Division affirmed on different grounds. Family Ct Act § 516–a (b) generally provides that a party seeking to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity more than 60 days after its execution must initially prove that it “was signed under fraud, duress, or due to a material mistake of fact” (Family Ct Act § 516–a [b][iv]). Only after the petitioner meets this burden will the Family Court entertain further inquiry into whether that party should be equitably estopped from challenging paternity.