Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022.
[…] The Appellate Division held that confidential mental health records may only be disclosed upon a finding by a court that “the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13[c][1]). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1038(d), the court must conduct a balancing test to weigh “the need of the [moving] party for the discovery to assist in the preparation of the case” against “any potential harm to the child [arising] from the discovery”. It held that although a close question, given respondent’s need to prepare his defense, his right to impeach the child’s credibility as she was likely to be a witness, and the child’s diminished interest in the