Recent Decisions, Legislation and Court Rules since January 1, 2022 to September 11, 2024.
[…] Supreme Court denied her motion for summary judgment on the first cause of action, alleging that the oral stipulation was invalid because it did not comply with Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3). The Appellate Division reversed. It held that the parties’ oral stipulation was not enforceable because, although it was entered in open court, it was not reduced to writing, subscribed, or acknowledged by the parties, as required by Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3). The statute unambiguously provides that, in order for an agreement regarding maintenance or a distributive award “made before or during the marriage” to be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action, the agreement must be “in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded”. It has repeatedly held that oral stipulations do not comply with the statute. It noted that although the First and Second Departments have held differently the Third Department has agreed with its position, thus creating an even split at the Appellate Division level on that issue.