New York Law - Counsel Fee Awards [1] Counsel Fee Awards ‑ Authority to Make Award and Rebuttable Presumption that Monied Spouse Pay Counsel Fees
[…] Furthermore, although the ruling may be better characterized as a sanction rather than an attorney fee award under section 237, under the Rules of the Chief Administrative Judge, Part 130.1 (22 NYCRR 130‑1.1), such a sanction may only be awarded where the procedures set forth in Part 130 are followed. Those procedures were not followed here. Section 237(a) permits the court to direct either spouse to pay counsel fees to the other spouse "to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." The intent of the provision is to ensure a just resolution of the issues by creating a more level playing field with regard to the parties' respective abilities to pay counsel, "to make sure that marital litigation is shaped not by the power of the bankroll but by the power of the evidence".