The wife moved to set aside the settlement agreement asserting that her lack of English proficiency and the general economic unfairness of the terms rendered the agreement unjust and unconscionable. Supreme Court denied the wife’s motion and entered a judgment of divorce incorporating, but not merging, the settlement agreement. The Appellate Division observed, inter alia, that the parties’ ability to enter into an enforceable settlement agreement is specifically conditioned upon the provisions of General Obligations Law § 5–311 which prohibits spouses from contracting to dissolve a marriage and “relieve either of his or her liability to support the other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of self-support and therefore is likely to become a public charge.” The fact that a wife waives spousal support, even in a long-term marriage, does not, in and of itself, render an agreement unconscionable, especially an agreement containing affirmations that the parties have been made aware of the current spousal support guidelines and wherein they both