The Court of Appeals reversed. It observed that the ICPC is an agreement among the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. It is a non-federal agreement and is “construed as state law” in each adopting state (McComb v. Wambaugh, 934 F.2d 474, 479 [3d Cir 1991]).The ICPC governs the “interstate placement of children” (Social Services Law § 374–a [1] [art I]). The ICPC provides at the outset that it applies when a state agency seeks to send children to a receiving state to be placed in foster care or for possible adoption. Specifically, article III of the ICPC provides: “(a) No sending agency shall send ... into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article ...“(b) Prior to sending ... any child ... into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice ...” (emphasis added). (Social Services Law § 374–a [art III] [a], [b]). “Placement,” in turn, is defined as “the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution” (id. § 374–a [art II] [d]).
The Court of Appeals observed that by its terms, the ICPC governs the out-of-state “placement” of children “in foster care or as a preliminary to possible adoption” (Social Services Law § 374–a [1] [art III] [a] & [b]).