The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] The Appellate Division held that the court did not err in denying the wife’s her request for attorney’s fees. “The award of reasonable counsel fees is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. In exercising its discretion to award such fees, a court may consider all of the circumstances of a given case, including the financial circumstances of both parties, the relative merit of the parties’ positions ..., the existence of any dilatory or obstructionist conduct ..., and the time, effort and skill required of counsel. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), there exists “a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse.” Here, the court’s determination to deny defendant’s request for attorney’s fees was largely based on its assessment of defendant’s credibility at trial regarding the state of her own finances, her failure to fully account for large sums of money that she had received, and her failure to fully