Appellate Division, Third Department
Family Ct Act § 1046(a)(iii) specifically forecloses a prima facie neglect finding based solely upon the use of marihuana In Matter of Micah S.--- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL 1786627, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 03554 (3 Dept.,2022) the Appellate Division observed in a footnote that the Marihuana Regulation and Taxation Act (L 2021, ch 92) amended Family Ct Act § 1046(a)(iii), in pertinent part, by specifically foreclosing a prima facie neglect finding based solely upon the use of marihuana, while still allowing for consideration of the use of marihuana to establish neglect, provided “that there is a separate finding that the child’s physical[,] mental or emotional condition was impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired.”
In Matter of Andreija N., 2022 WL 1786662 (3d Dept.,2022) Respondent and Tiffany O. (mother) were the parents of a child (born in 2012).