In Matter of Grayson v. Thomas S., . --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL 5402859, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 05649 (4th Dept, 2022) the Appellate Division, inter alia, reversed the finding of neglect agreeing with the father that the evidence presented at the fact-finding hearing failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he neglected the child. It rejected the argument of petitioner and the Attorney for the Child (AFC) that the father did not take his appeal within the time period allotted by Family Court Act § 1113 and that the appeal should be dismissed as untimely. It observed that pursuant to Family Court Act § 1113, an appeal from a Family Court order “must be taken no later than thirty days after the service by a party or the child’s attorney upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken, thirty days from receipt of the order by the appellant in court or thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court, whichever is earliest.” When service of the order is made by the court, the time to take an appeal does not commence unless the order contains a statutorily required statement and there is an official notation in the court record as to the date and the manner of service of the order” (§ 1113; see Matter of Fraser v.