Allegations in the petition were sufficient to warrant a hearing to determine if the Court had emergency jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under Domestic Relations Law § 76–c In Matter of Chester HH., v. Angela GG.,--- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL 3449008, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 05002 (3d Dept.,2022) the Appellate Division held that the allegations set forth in the petition were sufficient to warrant Family Court to conduct a hearing to determine if the Court had emergency jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination (see Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][a]-[d])., Domestic Relations Law § 76–c provides that “New York courts have temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child. ’The father’s petition included allegations concerning, among other things, that the mother engaged in a pattern of neglect by failing to properly dispose of garbage – causing a rodent infestation in the home; that the home was without electricity and hot water for lengthy periods of time on