The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] Family Court apparently recognized that an appropriate method for petitioners to present their concerns about respondent’s attempts to contact the child would have been by a petition for enforcement of the post adoption contact agreement, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 112–b (4) (see Social Services Law § 383–c [2][b]). That statutory subdivision provides that “[a]n order incorporating an agreement regarding [postadoption] communication or contact ... may be enforced by any party to the agreement or the attorney for the child by filing a petition in the family court in the county where the adoption was approved. Such petition shall have annexed to it a copy of the order approving the agreement regarding communication or contact. The court shall not enforce an order under this section unless it finds that the enforcement is in the child’s best interests” (Domestic Relations Law § 112–b [4]).