It noted that upon the entry of the divorce judgment by Supreme Court, all prior support orders of Family Court became null and void in the absence of Supreme Court’s adoption and incorporation of those orders in the divorce judgment” (Family Ct Act § 412[1][c]).
The Appellate Division rejected the wife’s argument that Supreme Court erred in denying her any portion of the husband’s retirement accounts because the court did not consider certain statutory factors outlined in Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d). Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d) directs that “the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived” (Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][g]). However, the factors do not have to be specifically cited when the factual findings of the court otherwise adequately articulate that the relevant statutory factors were considered.