The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] Thus, the court did not err in declining to impute income based upon the wife’s prior earnings.


The Appellate Division held that  Supreme Court erred in failing to require the wife to contribute to the cost of the children’s health insurance and in failing to prorate each party’s share of the premiums as required by the Child Support Standards Act. The Child Support Standards Act provides that,“[T]he cost of providing health insurance benefits shall be prorated between the parties in the same proportion as each parent’s income is to the combined parental income” (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][c][5][ii]). “If the non-custodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the custodial parent’s pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from the basic support obligation” (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][c][5][ii]). Although Supreme Court failed to deduct the husband’s pro rata share of the health insurance from the basic child support obligation, the record was sufficient to allow it to adjust the child support accordingly.