The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] Absence of proper service of a motion in accordance with CPLR 2103(b) deprives the court of jurisdiction to entertain the motion

In Matter of Regina R v Frederick S, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2021 WL 4897280, 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 05749  (3d Dept.,2021) the Appellate Division affirmed an order which  denied the father’s motion to vacate his default in this custody proceeding. It found that the father failed to comply with the service requirements of CPLR 2103. CPLR 2103(b) provides that, “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending [proceeding] shall be served upon the party’s attorney.” The father’s motion to which was filed by the father’s attorney, was served only on the mother herself and not her attorney, in contravention to CPLR 2103(b). Nor was the attorney for the child served with the motion.