The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] The Appellate Division reversed. It held that under the [Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act] and UIFSA, the state issuing a child support order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over its child support orders so long as an individual contestant continues to reside in the issuing state” (Matter of Spencer v. Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d 60, 66, 853 N.Y.S.2d 274; see 28 USC § 1738B[d]; cf. Family Ct Act § 580–205). Accordingly, a state may modify the issuing state’s order of child support only when the issuing state has lost continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. The federal statute defines a “modification” to mean “a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order” (28 USC § 1738B[b][8]). Under the plain language of the federal statute, the New York order of support was a “modification” of the Florida judgment.