The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed. It rejected the argument that the wife’s motion was an attempt to enforce his obligations under the separation agreement and, therefore, not subject to the six-year statute of limitations applicable to contract actions (see CPLR 213[2]) or to the 20–year statute of limitations applicable to actions brought to enforce an order of support (see CPLR 211[e]). A motion to enforce the terms of [a] separation agreement is not an action and thus not subject to the statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 213(2). Meanwhile, CPLR 211(e) provides that “[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any temporary order, permanent order or judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which awards support, alimony or maintenance, regardless of whether or not arrears have been reduced to a money judgment, must be commenced within [20] years from the date of a default in payment.” Thus, as Supreme Court correctly determined, CPLR 211 governs the timeliness of actions upon a contractual obligation.