The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] In Matter of Alexander CC, 191 A.D.3d 1113, 142 N.Y.S.3d 223, 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 01101 (3d Dept.,2021) a juvenile delinquency proceeding, the Appellate Division held that the eight-year-old victim could testify as a sworn witness despite preliminary questioning indicating his lack of knowledge of an oath. Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 343.1, “[a] witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath” (Family Ct Act § 343.1[2]).