When the proceeding is initiated on the grounds of 32 abandonment of a child less than one year of age at the time of the 33 transfer of the care and custody of such child to a local social 34 services official, the court shall take judicial notice of efforts to 35 locate the child's parents or other known relatives or other persons 36 legally responsible pursuant to paragraph (ii) of subdivision (b) of 37 section one thousand fifty-five of the family court act.
Social Services Law §384-a, subd. 12 was repealed by Laws of 2022, Ch 828, §9, effective December 30, 2022. It formerly provided:
12. If the court determines to commit the custody and guardianship of the child pursuant to this section, or if the court determines to suspend judgement pursuant to section six hundred thirty-three of the family court act, the court in its order shall determine if there is any parent to whom notice of an adoption would be required pursuant to section one hundred eleven-a of the domestic relations law. In its order the court shall indicate whether such person or persons were given notice of the proceeding and whether such person or persons appeared. Such determinations shall be conclusive in all subsequent proceedings relating to the custody, guardianship or adoption of the child.
Social Services Law §384-c, subd. 1 was amended by Laws of 2022, Ch 828, §10, effective December 30, 2022 to read as follows: