The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] In May 2020, after the maintenance obligation had terminated, the wife moved to modify the maintenance provision of the divorce judgment pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b)(1), seeking spousal maintenance of $7,000 per month. Supreme Court denied the wife’s motion. The Appellate Division affirmed. It pointed out that  Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b)(1) provides that a court in a matrimonial action may modify a maintenance award of any prior order or judgment made after trial “upon a showing of the payee’s inability to be self-supporting or upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstance, including financial hardship.” The party seeking the modification of a maintenance award has the burden of establishing the existence of the change in circumstance that warrants the modification”. Determining whether a substantial change has occurred and the extent of relief occasioned by such a change are matters addressed