The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] No marriage certificate was issued by any governmental agency, and there was no other document referring to a marriage. Supreme Court granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that there was no valid marriage between the parties. The Appellate Division affirmed. It held that a marriage is solemnized where the parties “solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife” (Domestic Relations Law § 12). Under New York law, the marriage between parties will be valid, even without a marriage license, in instances where it is solemnized. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 12, “[n]o particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman or magistrate, but the parties must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife”. In every case, at least one witness beside the clergyman or magistrate must be present at the ceremony.