[263] CPLR 3117 (a)
[264] United Bank Ltd. v. Cambridge Sporting Goods Corp., 41 N.Y.2d 254, 360 N.E.2d 943, 392 N.Y.S.2d 265 (1976).
[265] United Bank Ltd. v. Cambridge Sporting Goods Corp., 41 N.Y.2d 254, 360 N.E.2d 943, 392 N.Y.S.2d 265 (1976).
[266] United Bank Ltd. v. Cambridge Sporting Goods Corp., 41 N.Y.2d 254, 360 N.E.2d 943, 392 N.Y.S.2d 265 (1976).
[267] CPLR 3117(c).
[268] Civil Practice Law and Rules 3117(d).
[269] See Feldsberg v Nitschke, 49 N.Y.2d 636, 404 N.E.2d 1293, 427 N.Y.S.2d 751 (1980)
[270] Answers to the questions are for purposes of the example only.
[271] CPLR 4517 provides, in part: Rule 4517. Prior testimony in a civil action (a) Impeachment of witnesses; parties; unavailable witness. In a civil action, at the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, all or any part of the testimony of a witness that was taken at a prior trial in the same action or at a prior trial involving the same parties or their representatives and arising from the same subject matter, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in accordance with any of the following provisions: 1. any such testimony may be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the same witness; 2. the prior trial testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time the testimony was given was an officer, director, member, employee, or managing or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by any party who is adversely interested when the prior testimony is offered in evidence; 3. the prior trial testimony of any person may be used by any party for any purpose against any other party, provided the court finds: (I) that the witness is dead; or (ii) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of trial or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the testimony; or (iii) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment; or (iv) that the party offering the testimony has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by diligent efforts; or (v) upon motion on notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court; 4. the prior trial testimony of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances subject to the right of