[237] See also, People v. Bost, 176 AD2d 1085, 575 NYS2d 392 (3d Dept. 1991) (use of aliases may suggest that witness is person who has found it useful or necessary to conceal his identity and such evidence may bear on credibility and be a proper avenue of impeachment).
[238] People v. Zabrocky, 26 NY2d 530, 535, 311 NYS2d 892 (1970); Able Cycle Engines, Inc. v. Allstate Insurance Co., 84 AD2d 140, 445 NYS2d 469 (Second Dept. 1981); see also, CPLR 4513 ("A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such person's answer.")
[239] People v. Brown, 26 NY2d 88, 308 NYS2d 825; People v. Webster, 139 NY 73, 85; Schultz v. Third Avenue R.R. Co., 89 NY 242; Ryan v. People, 79 NY 593.
[240] People v. McDowell, 9 NY2d 12, 210 NYS2d 514 (1961); Schultz v. Third Avenue R.R. Co., 89 NY 242.