The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] In the Heiek action, the defendant husband failed to appear and defaulted. While finding both plaintiffs entitled to a divorce, Trial Term deleted the provision in each of the two respective submitted judgments which provided for the granting of custody of the issue of the marriage to the plaintiff. The Appellate Division observed that that Section 240 of the Domestic Relations Law which provides, in pertinent part: “In any action . . . for a divorce . . . the court must give such direction, between the parties, for the custody . . . of any child of the parties, as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child” The mandatory aspect denoted by the use of the word “must” requires that the court properly exercise its broad discretion respecting the issue of custody and that it may not refrain from exercising such discretion.