The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] In an action or proceeding to modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement, issued prior to the effective date of this subclause, the provisions of this subclause shall not, by themselves, constitute a substantial change of circumstances pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision nine of part B of section two hundred thirty-six of this article.)
 

        [41] L.2015, c. 567, § 12, eff. June 18, 2016. (This chapter, added to DRL § 240 (a) the following: “If a proceeding filed pursuant to article ten or ten-A of the family court act is pending at the same time as a proceeding brought in the supreme court involving the custody of, or right to visitation with, any child of a marriage, the court presiding over the proceeding under article ten or ten-A of the family court act may jointly hear the dispositional hearing on the petition under article ten or the permanency hearing under article ten-A of the family court act and, upon referral from the supreme court, the hearing to resolve the matter of custody or visitation in the proceeding pending in the supreme court; provided however, the court must determine custody or visitation in accordance with the terms of this section.)
 

       [42] L.2017, c. 55, pt. BB, § 4, eff. July 19, 2017. (This chapter amended DRL §240 Subdivision 3 by adding a new paragraph, a-1 which is titled “Translation and interpretation of orders of protection.”