The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C
[…] [29]  L.2009, c. 343, § 7, eff. Jan. 31, 2010. (This chapter, among other things, amended DRL §240, (1-b) dealing with “combined parental income.”)
 

        [30]  L.2010, c. 41, § 7, eff. April 14, 2010. (This chapter, among other things, amended DRL §240, (1-c) (c) dealing with custody.)
 

        [31]  L.2010, c. 261, § 2, eff. July 30, 2010. (This chapter, among other things, amended DRL §240, (3-a) dealing with service of an order of protection and temporary order of protection.)
 

        [32] L.2010, c. 341, § 8, eff. Aug. 13, 2010 L.2010, c. 341, § 8, eff. Aug. 13, 2010. (This chapter, among other things, amended DRL§ 240 (3) (e) to add the following sentences: “In any proceeding pursuant to this article, a court shall not deny an order of protection, or dismiss an application for such an order, solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the application or the conclusion of the action. The duration of any temporary order shall not by itself be a factor in determining the length or issuance of any final order. “)