The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] persons possessing a lawful order of guardianship or custody of a child
   shall have the right and responsibility to make decisions, including
   issuing any necessary consents, regarding the child's protection, educa-
   tion, care and control, health and medical needs, and the physical
   custody of the person of the child. Provided, however, that nothing in
   this subdivision shall be construed to limit the ability of a child to
   consent to his or her own medical care as may be otherwise provided by
   law.
 
Laws of 2019, Ch 602, enacted December 6, 2019 amended Family Court Act § 322.4.            
             Family Court Act section 322.2(4) was amended to provide that dismissal of a petition upon issuance of an order of commitment "constitutes a bar to further prosecution of the charge or charges contained in the petition."
 
 
     Family Court Act section 322.2(4), paragraphs (a), (c) and (d) of subdivision 5 and subdivision 6 were amended to read as follows:
 
     4. If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the
   respondent committed a misdemeanor, the respondent shall be committed to