The Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C.
[…] Amended the definition of educational neglect in Family Court Act § 1012(f) to require proof of parental failure to provide educational services to a child "notwithstanding the efforts of the school district or local educational agency and child protective agency to ameliorate such alleged failure prior to the filing of the petition," thus making failure to resolve educational problems through diversion a prerequisite to filing. 
 
Amended Family Court Act § 1031 to require that these efforts be recited in the petition, along with "the grounds for concluding that the education-related allegations could not be resolved absent the filing of a petition." 
 
Amended Family Court Act § 1035 to authorize Family Court to notify the school district or local educational agency and to allow their participation where the court determines that such participation and /or assistance would aid in the resolution of the petition. (See 2018 NY Legis Memo 362)