Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] Juveniles are critical participants in such hearings. See Family Court Act §§ 341.2(1), 355.5(8), 756-a(d-1). (See 2021 NY Legis Memo 474) The Legislation solely addresses courtroom appearances. A similar presumption currently applies to use of restraints during transportation of juveniles from New York State Office of Children and Family Services facilities pursuant to an injunction issued in the class action case of Matter of John F. v. Carrion, -Misc.3d-, N.Y.L.J., Jan. 27, 2010 (S.Ct., N.Y.Co., 2010). (See 2021 NY Legis Memo 474) Family Court Act § 162-a provides: (a) Use of restraints. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) of this section, restraints on children under the age of twenty-one, including, but not limited to, handcuffs, chains, shackles, irons or straitjackets, are prohibited in the courtroom. (b) Exception. Permissible physical restraint consisting of handcuffs or footcuffs that shall not be joined to each other may be used in the courtroom during a proceeding before the court only if the court determines on the record, after providing the child with an opportunity to be heard, why such restraint is the least restrictive alternative necessary to prevent: (1) physical injury to the child or another person by the child; (2) physically disruptive courtroom behavior by the child, as evidenced by a recent history of behavior that presented a substantial risk of physical harm to the child or another person, where such behavior indicates a substantial likelihood of current physically disruptive courtroom behavior by the child; or (3) flight from the courtroom by the child, as evidenced by a recent history of absconding from the court. (Added L.2021, c. 474, § 1, effective Oct. 8, 2021.) September 16, 2021 New section 205.18 of the Uniform Rules for the Family Court, effective September 29, 2021: Section 205.18. Hearings and Submission of Reports and Assessments on the Placement of a Child in a Qualified Residential Treatment