Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] Existing subdivision 2 provides: “Any person may comply with a subpoena duces tecum for a trial, hearing or examination by having the requisite books, documents or things produced by a person able to identify them and testify respecting their origin, purpose and custody.” CPLR 2305(d) provides as follows: (d) Subpoena duces tecum for a trial; service of subpoena and delivery for records. Where a trial subpoena directs service of the subpoenaed documents to the attorney or self-represented party at the return address set forth in the subpoena, a copy of the subpoena shall be served upon all parties simultaneously and the party receiving such subpoenaed records, in any format, shall deliver a complete copy of such records in the same format to all opposing counsel and self-represented parties where applicable, forthwith. The amendment was effective immediately and applies to all actions pending on or after such effective date.