Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] In determining whether the juvenile should be released, with or without conditions, or detained, the magistrate must apply the criteria in and issue the findings required by section 320.5 of the Family Court Act. In order that Family Court would be alerted to expect the case, the order of the magistrate must be immediately transmitted to it. (See 2021 NY Legis Memo 456) Family Court Act §312.2 subdivision 3 reads as follows: 3. A juvenile who is arrested pursuant to a warrant issued under this section must forthwith and with all reasonable speed be taken directly to the family court located in the county in which the warrant had been issued, or, when the family court is not in session, to the most acces- sible magistrate, if any, designated by the appellate division of the supreme court in the applicable department. If a juvenile is brought before an accessible magistrate, the magistrate shall set a date for the juvenile to appear in the family court in the county in which the warrant had been issued, which shall be no later than the next day the court is in session if the magistrate orders the juvenile to be detained and within ten court days if the magistrate orders the juvenile to be released. In determining whether the juvenile should be released, with or without conditions, or detained, the magistrate shall apply the criterion and issue the findings required by section 320.5 of this arti- cle. The magistrate shall transmit its order to the family court forth- with.