Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the ability of a child to consent to his or her own medical care as may be otherwise provided by law. Laws of 2019, Ch 602, enacted December 6, 2019 amended Family Court Act § 322.4. Family Court Act section 322.2(4) was amended to provide that dismissal of a petition upon issuance of an order of commitment "constitutes a bar to further prosecution of the charge or charges contained in the petition." Family Court Act section 322.2(4), paragraphs (a), (c) and (d) of subdivision 5 and subdivision 6 were amended to read as follows: 4. If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent committed a misdemeanor, the respondent shall be committed to the custody of the