Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] Where this presumption of neglect is triggered, the petitioner is not required to establish that the child suffered actual harm or was at imminent risk of harm.” Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), as amended (L 2021, ch 92, § 58), provides as follows: “(a) In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act: ... “(iii) proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of or who is the legal responsibility of such person is a neglected child except that such drug, or alcoholic beverage misuse shall not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program. Provided however, the sole fact that an individual consumes cannabis, without a separate finding that the child’s physical mental or emotional condition was impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired established by a fair preponderance of the evidence shall not be sufficient to establish prima facie evidence of neglect.” The Appellate Division concluded that Family Court’s finding of neglect was proper under Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), as amended in March 2021 was proper. In determining that the child was neglected, the Family Court did not make a finding as to whether the child’s “physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired” (FCA § 1012[f][i]). Such a finding was obviated because the court relied on the presumption set forth in Family Court Act § 1046, under which “proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of or who is the legal responsibility of such person is a neglected child” (id. § 1046[a][iii]). Thus, the order appealed from should be affirmed only if the statutory presumption was properly applied. It held that the 2021 amendment did not preclude a determination that the petitioner established a prima facie case of neglect.