Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] Idehen, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL 2962620 (Mem), 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 04729 (2d Dept.,2022) petitioner commenced related family offense proceedings against her husband, Ehigie Uzamere and against Uzamere’s attorney, Austin I. Idehen. Family Court, inter alia, without a hearing, dismissed the petition asserted against Idehen for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Appellate Division affirmed. The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and thus, it “cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute.” Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1)(e), the Family Court’s jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.” The definition of “members of the same family or household” includes “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship.”