Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] It also amended Public Health Law Section 2504(4) to include non-parents with lawful orders of custody along with parents and guardians as persons whose consent is not needed for the provision of medical, dental, health and hospital services when in the Family Court Act § 657 (c) provides: (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, persons possessing a lawful order of guardianship or custody of a child shall have the right and responsibility to make decisions, including issuing any necessary consents, regarding the child's protection, educa- tion, care and control, health and medical needs, and the physical custody of the person of the child. Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the ability of a child to consent to his or her own medical care as may be otherwise provided by law. Laws of 2019, Ch 602, enacted December 6, 2019 amended Family Court Act § 322.4. Family Court Act section 322.2(4) was amended to provide that dismissal of a petition upon issuance of an order of commitment "constitutes a bar to further prosecution of the charge or charges contained in the