Recent Legislation and Court Rules from 2015 to date
[…] Amended Family Court Act § 742 of the Family Court Act to permit the court to refer PINS proceedings to diversion agencies at any stage in the proceeding. To minimize the unnecessary filing of educational neglect petitions against parents, the amendment adds provisions that, in effect, establish a rebuttable presumption in favor of diversion. Amended the definition of educational neglect in Family Court Act § 1012(f) to require proof of parental failure to provide educational services to a child "notwithstanding the efforts of the school district or local educational agency and child protective agency to ameliorate such alleged failure prior to the filing of the petition," thus making failure to resolve educational problems through diversion a prerequisite to filing.