B. Appealability
[…] b. Appealable paper -- An appeal will be dismissed where the improper paper is sought to be appealed.
i. No order or judgment -- Where appellant/movant seeks to appeal from something other than an order or judgment, the appeal/motion will be dismissed (Matter of Sims v Coughlin, appeal dismissed 86 NY2d 776 [1995] [decision]; Matter of Abdurrahman v Berry, lv dismissed 73 NY2d 806 [1998] [letter]).
ii. Subsequent Supreme Court order or judgment -- CPLR 5611 reads in part "[I]f the Appellate Division disposes of all the issues in the action its order shall be considered a final one, and a subsequent appeal may be taken only from that order and not from any judgment or order entered pursuant to it" (see American Acquisition Co. v Kodak Elec. Printing Sys., 87 NY2d 1049 [1996]).
iii. Order of individual Appellate Division Justice -- No appeal lies from an order of an individual Justice of the Appellate Division (People ex rel. Mahler v Jablonsky, appeal dismissed 82 NY2d 919 [1994]).
iv.